University of Richmond

Richmond, VA · Private

Private university in Richmond, VA, with ~3,200 undergraduates studying liberal arts, business, or leadership studies.

Key figures

  • Acceptance Rate (Overall): 22.2%
  • Average Net Price (Federal Aid Recipients): $31,309
  • 6-Year Graduation Rate: 86%
  • Median Starting Salary: $62,500
  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment: 3,055
  • SAT Middle 50% (composite midpoint): 1470
  • Student-to-Faculty Ratio: 7

Common questions about University of Richmond

What is University of Richmond's acceptance rate?

University of Richmond has an acceptance rate of 22.2%.

How much does University of Richmond cost after financial aid?

The average net price at University of Richmond, after financial aid, is $31,309. Your actual cost depends on your family's income and aid eligibility.

What is University of Richmond's graduation rate?

University of Richmond's 6-year graduation rate is 86%.

What do University of Richmond graduates earn after graduating?

The median starting salary for University of Richmond graduates is $62,500.

What SAT score do I need for University of Richmond?

The mid-range SAT score for admitted students at University of Richmond is 1470.

Data updated August 2026

Compare all universities on Your University Match